Privacy Policy 

Preamble

The data provided to Casa Raia as part of the IT platform accessible through the www.casaraia.com domain will be processed in compliance with the provisions of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and subsequent amendments and additions regarding the protection of personal data (hereinafter , for brevity, the “Privacy Code”). Pursuant to article 13 of the Privacy Code, Casa Raia informs the user of the following.

 

Data controller

The owner of the processing of personal data is the company Casa Raia di Monnoyer, with registered office in the farm Scarnacuoia 284 Montalcino (SI), Italy (certified email casaraia@pec.it), registered with the Chamber of Commerce of Florence (hereinafter, for brevity, the “Owner”) in the person who from time to time has the legal representation, unless a manager is appointed pursuant to art. 29 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003

 

Nature of the data processed and purpose of the processing

User data are collected and used exclusively for purposes directly connected and instrumental to the activation and operation of the services provided by the Data Controller, for the fulfillment of the obligations established by law and for the exercise of their rights in court.

By registering on the Site, as described in the General Conditions of Sale, the user agrees to provide his personal data for purposes such as the purchase of products and services on the Site.

 

Disclosure of data

The user’s personal data may be communicated, to certain subjects, appointed by the Data Controller to provide instrumental services or necessary for the execution of the obligations related to registration on the Site and online purchase, within the limits and in accordance with the instructions given .

In particular, the data may be communicated to:

  • to. persons, companies or professional firms, which provide – by way of example – assistance, advice or collaboration to the Data Controller in accounting, administrative, legal, tax and financial matters;
  • b. to public administrations for the performance of institutional functions within the limits established by law;

 

Processing methods

The data will be stored both on computer media and, where necessary, on paper: they will be processed through registration, consultation, communication, storage, cancellation operations, carried out mainly with the aid of electronic tools, ensuring the use of suitable measures for the security of the data processed and ensuring their confidentiality.

 

Rights of the interested party

Pursuant to article 7 of the Privacy Code, the user has the right to obtain, at any time, confirmation of the existence of the data concerning him and the purposes for which they are used. He also has the right to request the updating or correction, cancellation or blocking of data and to object, in whole or in part, to their treatment.

The art. 7. of the Privacy Code provides, with regard to the right of access to personal data and other rights, that:

  • to. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.
  • b. The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:

o the origin of personal data; the purposes and methods of treatment;

o the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; of the identification details of the Data Controller, of the managers and of the designated representative pursuant to article 5, paragraph II; of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representatives in the territory of the State, managers or agents.

  • c. The interested party has the right to obtain:

o updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data; the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

o the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment is revealed impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

  • d. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:

or for reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him, as well as pertinent to the purpose of the collection;

or to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

To exercise the aforementioned rights, as well as to receive information relating to the subjects with whom the data are stored or to whom the data are communicated or to the subjects who, as managers or agents, may become aware of your data, the user can contact the Data Controller by sending a request to the following e-mail address: casaraia@pec.it

 

Duration of treatment

The treatment will last no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected in compliance with the civil, fiscal and tax obligations in force.

 

Cookies and other tracking technologies

When the User visits our site or uses the services of Casa Raia, we (including other companies we work with) may save some small data files on the computer or other apparatus with which the User has logged in.

These files could be cookies, pixel tags, “Flash cookies” or other forms of data retention made available by the browser or other User applications.

We use these technologies to:

  • recognize the User as one of our Customers, help us ensure that the security of the User’s account is not compromised, mitigate risks and prevent fraud
  • improve the security of the Casa Raia sites

We use both “Session Cookies” and “Persistent Cookies”. Session cookies expire and have no effect after the user has logged out of his account or closed the browser. Persistent Cookies remain on the User’s device until they expire or until the User deletes them.

We encode cookies so that we can interpret the information they contain. The User is free to refuse our cookies if his browser or browser extension allows it. However, in this way there may be limitations in the functioning of the Casa Raia sites and services.

Consult the documentation of the browser, its extensions, or the applications used to access our site for instructions on how to block, delete or disable cookies.